Catholic Transcript Magazine of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Hartford Connecticut

Monday, April 23, 2018

The Most Reverend Leonard P. Blair, S.T.D., has made the following appointments:

Priests:

Very Reverend Rene Butler, M.S.: granted priestly faculties** until December 31, 2018, effective November 7, 2017.

Reverend Albiamiri V. Chijieze: granted priestly faculties** until December 31, 2018, effective November 15, 2017.

Reverend Matthew Michael Dougherty, O. Praem.: granted priestly faculties** until December 31, 2018, effective October 11, 2017.

Reverend James R. Dunphy, M.S: granted priestly faculties** until December 31, 2018, effective October 11, 2017.

Reverend Timothy S. Hickey: released for priestly ministry to the Diocese of Dodge City, Kansas, for a period of four years, effective November 1, 2017.

Reverend John Higgins, M.S.: granted priestly faculties** until December 31, 2018, effective November 6, 2017.

Reverend Carleton Parker Jones, OP: granted priestly faculties** until December 31, 2018, effective November 6, 2017.

Reverend Andrew O’Connor: granted priestly faculties** until December 31, 2018, effective November 8, 2017.

Reverend John E. Pahl: Senior Status,* effective February 28, 2018.

Reverend Michael Sequeira: granted priestly faculties** until December 31, 2018, effective October 10, 2017.

Reverend Dennis J. Vincenzo: Medical Leave, effective September 24, 2017.

Reverend Robert Villa: appointed Pastor of St. Martha Parish, Enfield, effective December 3, 2017, for a six year term.

Reverend Thomas R. Walsh: granted priestly faculties** until December 31, 2018, effective October 11, 2017.

Reverend John G. Weaver: appointed Administrator of St. Raymond of Peñafort Parish, Enfield, effective December 3, 2017.

 

Deacon Appointments

Deacon Jacek Muszynski: assigned as Chaplain, St. Francis Hospital, Hartford, effective October 30, 2017 in addition to duties as Deacon at Sacred Heart Parish, New Britain.

Deacon Stephen L. Weaver: resumes as Deacon of SS. Isadore and Maria Parish, Glastonbury, effective October 25, 2017.

 

— Reverend Ryan M. Lerner, Chancellor
November 21, 2017

 

*Because deacons and priests have received the sacrament of holy orders and therefore never retire in the canonical sense, the terms “senior priest” and “senior deacon” describes their status.

**Clergy who are not incardinated in the Archdiocese of Hartford must request permission from the archbishop to minister here; that is, they request faculties**.

The Most Reverend Leonard P. Blair, S.T.D., has made the following appointments:

Reverend Joseph V. DiSciacca: appointed Director, Mission Office, effective March 28, 2017.

 

PASTORS

Reverend C. Kelechi Anyanwu: appointed Pastor of Christ the Bread of Life Parish, Hamden, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Alexander Avendano: appointed Pastor of St. Lawrence O’Toole Parish, Hartford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend David J. Baranowski: appointed Pastor of St. Junipero Serra Parish, South Windsor, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Norman L. Brockett: appointed Pastor of Holy Infant Parish, Orange, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Jorge E. Castro: appointed Pastor of Most Holy Trinity Parish, Wallingford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Kevin P. Cavanaugh: appointed Pastor of St. James Parish, Manchester, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend George M. Couturier: appointed Pastor of St. Josephine Bakhita Parish, Rocky Hill, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joseph Cronin: appointed Pastor of St. Thomas Parish, Southington, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Shawn Daly: appointed Pastor of Annunciation Parish, Newington, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend M. David Dawson, Jr.: appointed Pastor of St. Patrick Parish, Collinsville, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joseph T. Devine: appointed Pastor of St. Gianna (Beretta Molla) Parish, West Hartford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Kevin M. Dillon: appointed Pastor of Our Lady of Victory Parish, West Haven, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joseph V. DiSciacca: appointed Pastor of Divine Mercy Parish, Hamden, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Michael J. Dolan: appointed Pastor of Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Hamden, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Aidan N. Donahue: appointed Pastor of Precious Blood Parish, Milford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Kevin G. Donovan: appointed Pastor of St. Basil the Great Parish, Wolcott, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Gerald H. Dziedzic: appointed Pastor of Our Lady of the Lakes Parish, New Milford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Carlos A. Echavarria: appointed Pastor of Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, New Haven, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Francisco Eurico: appointed Pastor of Our Lady of Fatima Parish, Waterbury, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Alphonso R. Fontana: appointed Pastor of St. Francis de Sales, Bristol, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Kevin J. Forsyth: appointed Pastor of Our Lady of Mercy Parish, Plainville, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Christopher Gaffrey, OFM: appointed Pastor of St. Joseph, Winsted, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend John S. Golas: appointed Pastor of St. Jeanne Jugan Parish, Enfield, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend John Granato: appointed Pastor of St. John Paul the Great Parish, Torrington, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend James T. Gregory: appointed Pastor of Prince of Peace Parish, Woodbury/Bethlehem, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Monsignor Vittorio Guerrera: appointed Pastor of St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Sharon/Cornwall Bridge/Kent, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend John Gwozdz: appointed Pastor of St. Edmund Campion Parish, East Hartford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Thomas W. Hickey: appointed Pastor of St. Mary Magdalen, Oakville, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Iain R. Highet: appointed Pastor of St. Martin of Tours Parish, Canaan/Lakeville/Norfolk, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Grzegorz Jaworowski: appointed Pastor of St. Anthony Parish, Prospect,  effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Mark R. Jette: appointed Pastor of Sacred Heart Parish, Suffield, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Diego A. Jimenez: appointed Pastor of All Saints Parish, Waterbury, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Daniel G. Keefe: appointed Pastor of St. John Bosco Parish, Branford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joseph F. Keough: appointed Pastor of Divine Providence Parish, New Britain, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Sebastian K. Kos: appointed Pastor of St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Naugatuck, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend A. Rafal Kopystynski, CM: appointed Pastor of St. Michael the Archangel Parish, Derby, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Robert N. Landback: appointed Pastor of Our Lady of Fatima Parish, Yalesville, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend John L. Lavorgna: appointed Pastor of St. Mary Mother of the Church Parish, Waterbury, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Alvin LeBlanc: appointed Pastor of St. Timothy Parish, West Hartford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend James C. Manship: appointed Pastor of St. Rose of Lima Parish, Meriden, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Roberto D. McCarthy: appointed Pastor of Blessed Sacrament Parish, Waterbury, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend John P. Melnick: appointed Pastor of St. Damien of Molokai Parish, Windsor/Poquonock, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Nicholas P. Melo: appointed Pastor of Christ the King Parish, Wethersfield/Hartford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Andres Mendoza: appointed Pastor of St. Katherine Drexel Parish, New Britain, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend José A. Mercado: appointed Pastor of St. John XXIII Parish, West Haven, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Robert A. Morgewicz: appointed Pastor of SS.  Aedan & Brendan Parish, New Haven, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Jeremiah N. Murasso: appointed Pastor of St. Pio of Pietrelcina Parish, East Haven, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Robert A. O’Grady: appointed Pastor of Mary, Gate of Heaven Parish, Windsor Locks, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Marcin P. Pluciennik: appointed Pastor of St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Manchester, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Thomas E. Ptaszynski: appointed Pastor of St. Therese Parish, Granby/Tariffville, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Ivan D. Ramirez: appointed Pastor of St. Joseph Parish, Bristol, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Israel Rivera: appointed Pastor of St. Joachim Parish, New Britain, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Jeffrey V. Romans: appointed Pastor of St. Bridget of Sweden Parish, Cheshire, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Robert P. Roy: appointed Pastor of North American Martyrs Parish, East Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Michael A. Ruminski: appointed Pastor of Our Lady of Hope Parish, Harwinton/New Hartford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Michael A. Santiago: appointed Pastor of St. Elizabeth of the Trinity Parish, North Haven, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Robert Schlageter, OFM Conv.: appointed Pastor of St. Paul Parish, Kensington/East Berlin, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Philip R. Schultz: appointed Pastor of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Washington Depot/Roxbury, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Thomas B. Shepard: appointed Pastor of St. Thomas Parish, Oxford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Thomas A. Sievel: appointed Pastor of Our Lady, Queen of Angels Parish, Meriden, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Ronald T. Smith: appointed Pastor of Holy Apostles Parish, New Britain, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Francis Snell: appointed Pastor of St. Anthony Parish, New Haven, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend James M. Sullivan: appointed Pastor of Assumption Parish, Ansonia, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Mark Suslenko: appointed Pastor of SS. Isidore and Maria Parish, Glastonbury, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Lawrence S. Symolon: appointed Pastor of St. John of the Cross Parish, Middlebury, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend A. Jorge Tchingui: appointed Pastor of Our Lady of Fatima Parish, Hartford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Christopher M. Tiano: appointed Pastor of Our Lady, Queen of the Apostles Parish, Derby, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Robert F. Tucker: appointed Pastor of St. Louis de Montfort Parish, Litchfield/Goshen/Bantam, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend George Nadackal Varkey, SDB: appointed Pastor of St. Vincent Ferrer Parish, Naugatuck, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Mathai Vellappallil: appointed Pastor of St. Michael Parish, Beacon Falls, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Dennis J. Vincenzo: appointed Pastor of St. Michael Parish, New Haven, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend John Paul Walker, OP: appointed Pastor of St. Mary Parish, New Haven, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Thomas J. Walsh: appointed Pastor of St. Augustine Parish, Hartford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Ronald P. Zepecki: appointed Pastor of St. Aloysius Parish, Plantsville, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Edward Ziemnicki: appointed Pastor of St. Faustina Parish, Meriden/Wallingford, for a six-year term, effective June 29, 2017.

 

ADMINISTRATORS

Reverend John F. Brinsmade: appointed Administrator of St. Raphael Parish, Milford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Thomas J. Cieslikowski: appointed Administrator of St. Nicholas Parish, Seymour, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joseph P. Crowley: appointed Administrator of St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Thomaston/Terryville, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Charles E. Jacobs: appointed Administrator of Holy Trinity Quasi-Parish (Mission), Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Stuart H. Pinette: appointed Administrator of St. Marianne Cope Parish, Broad Brook/East Windsor, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Robert Villa: appointed Administrator of St. Raymond of Penafort, Enfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend John L. Williams: appointed Administrator of St. Blaise Parish, Waterbury, effective June 29, 2017.

 

PAROCHIAL VICARS

Reverend William Agyemang: appointed Parochial Vicar of Annunciation Parish, Newington, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Collins I. Anaeche: appointed Parochial Vicar of Our Lady of Victory Parish, West Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Ricardo Emilio Borja: appointed Parochial Vicar of Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, New Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Carlos Castrillion: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Junipero Serra Parish, South Windsor, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend David C. Carey: appointed Senior Parochial Vicar of St. John the Evangelist Parish, Watertown, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Michael A. Carlson: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. James Parish, Manchester, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Eugene J. Charman: appointed Senior Parochial Vicar of St. Elizabeth of the Trinity Parish, North Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Faron Calumba, CS: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. George Parish, Guilford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Declan J. Creighton: appointed Parochial Vicar of Assumption Parish, Woodbridge, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Vincent J. Curran: appointed Parochial Vicar of Our Lady Queen of the Apostles Parish, Derby, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Glen Dmytryszyn: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. John Bosco Parish, Branford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Mauricio Galvis: appointed Parochial Vicar of All Saints Parish, Waterbury, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Thomas Griffin-Smolenski, SJ: appointed Parochial Vicar of Divine Mercy Parish, Hamden, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Eduar Tovar Gutierrez: appointed Parochial Vicar of Our Lady Queen of Angels Parish, Meriden, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Timothy S. Hickey: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Jeanne Jugan Parish, Enfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Mathieu Isaac: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Nicholas Parish, Seymour, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Sam John: appointed Parochial Vicar of Precious Blood Parish, Milford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Mathew T. Kappalumakkel: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Jeanne Jugan Parish, Enfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Patrick Kane: appointed Parochial Vicar of Mary, Gate of Heaven Parish, Windsor Locks, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joseph Karikunnel, CST: appointed Parochial Vicar of Basilica of the Immaculate Conception Parish, Waterbury, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joachim Kenney, OP: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Mary Parish, New Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Sabastian Kochupurackal, CMI: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Pio of Pietrelcina Parish, East Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Janusz Kukulka: appointed Parochial Vicar of Annunciation Parish, Newington, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend John Kyere: appointed Parochial Vicar of North American Martyrs Parish, East Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Gustavo Lopez: appointed Parochial Vicar of North American Martyrs Parish, East Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Andy Mai: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Damien of Molokai Parish, Windsor, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend John Mariano: appointed Parochial Vicar of All Saints Parish, Waterbury, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend William R. Metzler: appointed Senior Parochial Vicar of St. Gianna (Beretta Molla) Parish, West Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joseph Moonnanappallil: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Edmund Campion Parish, East Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joseph Napolitano: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Elizabeth of the Trinity Parish, North Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Richard Okiria: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Thomas the Apostle Parish, West Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Philip O’Neil: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Bridget of Sweden Parish, Cheshire, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Jose Linares Pagan: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Augustine Parish, Hartford, effective Jun29, 2017.

Reverend John E. Pahl: appointed Senior Parochial Vicar of St. James Parish, Manchester, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joseph Pullikattil: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Gianna (Beretta Molla) Parish, West Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Hector G. Rangel: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Gregory the Great Parish, Bristol, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Timothy E. Ryan: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Manchester, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Tomas Stzuber: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Thomaston/Terryville, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Deny Varghese: appointed Parochial Vicar of Precious Blood Parish, Milford, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend George Vellaplackil: appointed Parochial Vicar of Christ the King Parish, Wethersfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend John Weaver: appointed Senior Parochial Vicar of St. Raymond of Penafort Parish, Enfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Daniel Wojton: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. Stanislaus Parish, Bristol, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Carlos Zapata: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. John Paul the Great Parish, Torrington, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Eric Zuniga: appointed Parochial Vicar of St. John XXIII Parish, West Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

 

CHAPLAINS

Reverend Lee Hellwig: appointed Chaplain of St. Mary Hospital, Waterbury, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Nicola Tran: appointed Chaplain, (part-time) at St. Francis Hospital, Hartford, in addition to Pastoral Care of the Vietnamese Catholic Community, effective June 29, 2017.

 

SENIOR PRIEST STATUS

Reverend Anthony J. Bruno: Senior Priest Status, effective March 1, 2017

Reverend William L. Baldyga: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Lawrence R. Bock: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Francis X. Callahan: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Francis R. Fador: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Ronald A. Ferraro: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Edward S. Jaksina: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Joseph G. M. Kurnath: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Leonard J. Kvedas: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Frederick M. Langlois: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Hugh J. MacDonald: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend James J. Nock: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Monsignor Gerard G. Schmitz: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Philip J. Sharkey: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Daniel James Sullivan: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Reverend Dominic J. Valla: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

Monsignor David M. Walker: Senior Priest Status, effective June 29, 2017.

 

MEDICAL LEAVE OF ABSENCE

Reverend Michael C. DeVito: Medical Leave of Absence.

 

DEACONS

Deacon Martin J. O’Connor: assigned to St. Mary Parish, New Haven, effective March 1, 2017.

Deacon Rene J. Kieda: assigned Chaplain, Veteran Administration Hospital, West Haven, effective May 8, 2017.

Deacon Brian K. Armbold: assigned to St. Francis de Sales Parish, Bristol, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon William H. Bartlett: assigned to St. Edmund Campion Parish, East Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Robert E. Bernd: assigned to St. Raymond of Peñafort Parish, Enfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Ronnie Bicknell: assigned to St. Elizabeth of the Trinity Parish, North Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Richard F. Boucher: assigned to St. Jeanne Jugan Parish, Enfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Thomas Cabeen: assigned to St. Raphael Parish, Milford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Thomas J. Clifford: assigned to St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Naugatuck, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Charles G. Colella: assigned to Mary Mother of the Church Parish, Waterbury, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Leo B. Conard, III: assigned to St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Terryville, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Dominic Corraro: assigned to Most Holy Trinity Parish, Wallingford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Isidro DeJesus: assigned to St. Justin – St. Michael Parish, Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Kenneth DosSantos: assigned to St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Terryville, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon William G. Dziatko: assigned to SS. Isidore and Maria Parish, Glastonbury, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Kenneth E. Ewaskie: assigned to St. Nicholas Parish, Seymour, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon George W. Frederick: assigned to Our Lady Queen of Angels Parish, Meriden, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Nicholas A. Genovese: assigned to Precious Blood Parish, Milford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Alan A. Germain: assigned to St. James Parish, Manchester, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Edward J. Giard: assigned to St. Junipero Serra Parish, South Windsor, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon William J. Gilles: assigned to St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Manchester, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Emilio Gonzalez: assigned to Christ the Bread of Life Parish, Hamden, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Philip J. Gosselin: assigned to St. Edmund Campion Parish, East Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Ronald B. Gurr: assigned to Divine Mercy Parish, Hamden, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Michael D. Haines: assigned to St. Junipero Serra Parish, South Windsor, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Richard H. Hamel: assigned to St. John Paul the Great Parish, Torrington, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Carmelo Hernandez: assigned to St. Augustine Parish, Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon H. John Hoffman, Jr.: assigned to Precious Blood Parish, Milford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Peter R. Hyde: assigned to St. John Paul the Great Parish, Torrington, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Paul P. Iadarola: assigned to St. Bridget of Sweden Parish, Cheshire, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Robert C. Johnson: assigned to Our Lady, Queen of the Apostles Parish, Derby, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Joseph K. Kane: assigned to Divine Providence Parish, New Britain, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Edward Kensah: assigned to North American Martyrs Parish, East Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Leo R. LaRocque: assigned to St. James Parish, Manchester, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Alexander Lopez, Jr.: assigned to All Saints Parish, Waterbury, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Edwin Lopes: assigned to All Saints Parish, Waterbury, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Robert J. Macaluso: assigned to St. John Bosco Parish, Branford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Dean Macchio: assigned to Our Lady of Victory Parish, West Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Robert A. Magnuson: assigned to Precious Blood Parish, Milford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Julio C. Maturana: assigned to North American Martyrs Parish, East Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon James McCormack: assigned to St. Gianna (Beretta Molla) Parish, West Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Patrick T. Moran: assigned to St. John Bosco Parish, Branford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Angel Moriello: assigned to All Saints Parish, Waterbury, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Vincent J. Motto: assigned to St. Jeanne Jugan Parish, Enfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon James F. Papillo: assigned to Christ the King Parish, Wethersfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon William H. Parkinson: assigned to St. Pio of Pietrelcina Parish, East Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon David W. Reynolds: assigned to Our Lady of Hope Parish, New Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Paul L. Robert: assigned to St. Raymond Peñafort Parish, Enfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Ramon A. Rosado: assigned to St. Augustine Parish, Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Joseph R. Ryzewski: assigned to Divine Mercy Parish, Hamden, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Wayne E. Sandford: assigned to St. Pio of Pietrelcina Parish, East Haven, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon George G. Sartor: assigned to St. Raphael Parish, Milford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Donald H. Smith, Jr.: assigned to Our Lady Queen of Angels Parish, Meriden, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Mark J. Stevens: assigned to St. Bridget of Sweden Parish, Cheshire, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon George H. Streib: assigned to Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Washington Depot, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon James F. Tanguay: assigned to Annunciation Parish, Newington, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon C. Eric Thermer: assigned to St. Gianna (Beretta Molla) Parish, West Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Michael Torres: assigned to North American Martyrs Parish, East Hartford, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Crescenzo Vigliotta: assigned to St. Jeanne Jugan Parish, Enfield, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Michael J. Ward: assigned to St. Josephine Bakhita Parish, Rocky Hill, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Stephen L. Weaver: assigned to SS. Isidore and Maria Parish, Glastonbury, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Richard Wilber: assigned to St. Bridget of Sweden Parish, Cheshire, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Stephen J. Yatcko: assigned to Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Hamden, effective June 29, 2017.

Deacon Ronald Biamonte: Leave of Absence, effective June 30, 2017.

 

FACULTIES

Reverend Rene J. Butler, M.S.:  granted Priestly Faculties until December 31, 2017, effective March 21, 2017.

Reverend Joseph Khoueiry: granted Bi-Ritual Faculties until December 31, 2017, effective April 25, 2017.

Reverend Santoch Sebastian: granted Temporary Priestly Faculties until June 12, 2017, effective May 11, 2017.

Reverend Hiep Van Nguyen: granted Priestly Faculties until December 31, 2017, effective May 15, 2017.

Reverend Thomas Coughlin, OP: granted Priestly Faculties until, December 31, 2017, effective May 17, 2017.

Reverend Steven Costello, LC: granted Priestley Faculties until December 31, 2017, effective May 19, 2017.

Reverend Maciej J. Pawlowski: granted Temporary Priestly Faculties until July 31, 2017, effective June 27, 2017.

 

—         Father Ryan M. Lerner, Chancellor

June 30, 2017

*Because deacons and priests have received the sacrament of holy orders and therefore never retire in the canonical sense, the terms “senior priest” and “senior deacon” describes their status.

**Clergy who are not incardinated in the Archdiocese of Hartford must request permission from the archbishop to minister here; that is, they request Faculties*.

The Most Reverend Leonard P. Blair, S.T.D., has made the following appointments:

Reverend Alphonso Fontana: to Temporary Administrator of St. Ann Parish, Bristol in addition to duties as Pastor of St. Anthony Parish, Bristol, until May 31, 2017, effective January 2, 2017.

Reverend Alvin J. LeBlanc: on sabbatical until May 31, 2017, effective January 2, 2017.

Reverend Daniel James Sullivan: to Administrator of Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Hamden, in addition to Priestly Ministry, St. John of Arc Parish, Hamden, for an additional year, effective January 23, 2017.

Reverend Dominic J. Valla: to Administrator of St. Thomas the Apostle Parish, Oxford, for an additional year, effective January 18, 2017.

Reverend Anthony Bruno: Senior Status*, effective March 1, 2017.

Reverend William Evans Liyanarachchi: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 15, 2016.

Msgr. Steven A. Ferrari: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Tony Saab: Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Salvatore D. Altavista, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Kevin Baldwin, LC: Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Paul N. Belhumeur, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Joseph Brickner, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Jon Budke, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Victor W. Chaupetta, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend John Connor, LC: Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4,

2017.

Reverend Raymund Cosgrave, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend John Curran, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend David Daly, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Simon Devereaux, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Frederick R. Flaherty, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend. John M. Garvey, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Joseph Gillespie, LC: Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Clifford P. Hasler, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Edward Hopkins, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Andreas Kramarz, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Peter Kucer, MSA: Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Andrew LaBudde, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Maurice F. Linehan, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend John R Lyons., MSA: Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Alan B.McGuirk, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017

Reverend Edward McIlmail, LC: Priestly Faculties** until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Kevin Meehan, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend William M. Mulcair, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Christopher O’Connor, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Donal O’Keeffe, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Joseph M. O’Neil, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend John H. Panninski, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Tarsicio Samaniego, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Walter Schu, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Daniel J. Scott, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend. Thomas G. Sickler, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend John Sweeney, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Kermit Syren, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Reverend Donald K. Thomas, MS: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective January 4, 2017.

Reverend Thomas Vendetti, LC: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective December 16, 2016.

Deacon Edward J. Mancini: Senior Status*, effective December 28, 2016.

**Because deacons and priests have received the sacrament of holy orders and therefore never retire in the canonical sense, the terms “senior priest” and “senior deacon” describes their status.

*Clergy who are not incardinated in the Archdiocese of Hartford must request permission from the archbishop to minister here; that is, they request Faculties*.

—        Reverend Ryan M. Lerner, Chancellor

January 12, 2016

The  Most   Reverend   Leonard   P.   Blair,  S.T.D., has  made  the  following  appointments:

Reverend Janusz Kukulka: to Parochial Vicar of Holy Spirit Parish, Newington, effective November 18, 2016.

Very Reverend Christopher M. Ford: to Administrator of St. Lucy Parish, Waterbury, in addition to duties as Rector, Basilica of the Immaculate Conception Parish, Waterbury, Administrator of the Shrine of St. Anne for Mothers Parish, Waterbury, and Episcopal Vicar for the Waterbury Vicariate, effective November 23, 2016.

Reverend Michael A. Ruminski: to Administrator of Immaculate Conception Parish, New Hartford, and Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Harwinton, effective November 25, 2016.

Reverend John R. Mariano: to Parochial Vicar of the Basilica of the Immaculate Conception Parish, Waterbury, in addition to duties as Parochial Vicar of SS. Peter and Paul and St. Leo the Great parishes, Waterbury, effective December 1, 2016.

Reverend Daniel James Sullivan: to Administrator of Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Hamden, in addition to duties of Priestly Ministry at St. Joan of Arc Parish, Hamden, effective January 23, 2017.

Reverend John Powers, C.P.: Renewal of Priestly Faculties until December 31, 2017, effective November 15, 2016.

Reverend Joseph M. O’Neil, M.S.: Renewal of Priestly Faculties until December 31, 2017, effective November 28, 2016.

Deacon Roger R. Albert: Senior Status,* effective February 18, 2017.

Reverend Ryan M. Lerner: to Chancellor the Archdiocese of Hartford, in addition to duties as Secretary to the Archbishop. effective Dec. 12, 2016.

Reverend George S. Mukuka, J.C.L.: to Judicial Vicar of the Archdiocese of Hartford pro tem, in addition to duties as Administrator of St. Timothy Parish, West Hartford, effective Dec. 12, 2016.

* Because deacons and priests have received the sacrament of holy orders and therefore never retire in the canonical sense, the term "senior status" describes their status.

— Reverend Ryan M. Lerner, Chancellor

The  Most   Reverend   Leonard   P.   Blair,  S.T.D., has  made  the  following  appointments:

Reverend Frederick M. Aniello: Reappointed Dean, Waterbury Deanery, in addition to Pastor, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish, Waterbury, effective October 25, 2016.

Reverend Thomas J. Barry: Reappointed Dean, Farmington Valley Deanery, in addition to duties as Administrator, St. Patrick Parish, Farmington, effective October 25, 2016.

Reverend Robert F. Tucker: Reappointed Dean, Litchfield Deanery, in addition to Pastor, St. Anthony of Padua, Litchfield, and St. Thomas of Villanova, Goshen, parishes, effective October 25, 2016.

Reverend Sebastian K. Kos: Appointed Dean, Naugatuck-Cheshire Deanery, in addition to duties as Administrator, St. Mary and St. Hedwig parishes, Union City, effective October 27, 2016.

Reverend Ricardo E. Borja: from Parochial Vicar, Most Holy Trinity Parish, Wallingford, to Parochial Vicar, St. Augustine and St. Anne-Immaculate Conception parishes, Hartford, effective November 11, 2016.

Reverend Carlos M. Zapata: from Parochial Vicar, St. Augustine and St. Anne-Immaculate Conception parishes, Hartford, to Parochial Vicar, Sacred Heart, St. Mary, St. Peter and St. Francis of Assisi parishes, Torrington, effective November 11, 2016.

Reverend Timothy A. O’Brien: Leave of Absence for Medical reasons, effective November 3, 2016.

Reverend Ronald A. Ferraro: Reappointed Administrator of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Waterbury, effective November 23, 2016.

Reverend Erik Lenhart, O.F.M.: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective October 31, 2016.

Reverend Robert Vujs, M.M.: Renewal of Priestly Faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective November 1, 2016.

Reverend Ashley Perry: Granted priestly faculties* until December 31, 2017, effective November 7, 2016.

Reverend Emmanuel Kakaaga Byaruhanga: Granted temporary priestly faculties* until January 8, 2016, St. Ann and St. Gabriel parishes, Milford, effective December 15, 2016.

Deacon Hai Van Le: Granted diaconal faculties* until May 31, 2017, Our Lady of Mercy Parish, Plainville, effective October 10, 2016.

Deacon William H. Bartlett, Sr.: One-year extension, St. Bartholomew and St. Bridget parishes, Manchester, effective October 17, 2016.

Deacon Robert C. Johnson: Assigned Deacon at St. Jude Parish, Derby, in addition to duties at St. Mary the Immaculate Conception Parish, Derby, effective November 4, 2016.

Deacon Richard W. Renker: Senior Status,** effective November 13, 2016.

Deacon Robert N. Blair: Senior Status,** effective December 25, 2016.

Deacon Roy C. Dungan: Senior Status,** effective January 5, 2017.

Reverend George S. Mukuka, Chancellor
November 25, 2016

*Clergy who are not incardinated in the Archdiocese of Hartford must request permission from the Archbishop to minister here; that is, they request faculties.

**Because deacons and priests have received the sacrament of holy orders and therefore never retire in the canonical sense, the term “senior priest” describes their status.

Subcategories